Privacy policy

1. GENERAL

What is Quivr?
“Quivr” allows students to receive data relevant especially for students, centralized in one Application. The application includes your own schedule, an abstract of friends’ class schedules (if enabled), restaurant information, data concerning the library occupation, information about internships and job offers, news facts by VETO and so on This Service is provided by Student Innovations VZW (“we”, “us”, “our”), both through a web and mobile Application.

More information about our organization:

Our vision on privacy
Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, communicate, disclose and make use of your Information and how we protect your privacy when you use the Website and App(lication) as defined in the Terms and Conditions.

Agreement
Before you continue reading our Privacy Policy, we mention that

  • The legal basis for the processing of data is the given consent to this Privacy Policy via a (cookie) banner or via a dedicated screen or application, prior to such processing of data.
  • The supply of personal data is a necessary requirement to enter into the contract. If you prefer not to provide this data, it is not possible to use our Service
  • All the capitalised words used in the Privacy Policy are defined in the Terms and Conditions and must be understood in that way. Therefore, it is very important that you read our Terms and Conditions.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We will collect and use your Information solely with the purpose of fulfilling our objectives, unless we obtain your consent or if required by law. We collect three types of Information:

  1. Information explicitly provided by the User
    Any data ‘explicitly’ provided by the User, including but not limited to: first name, surname and email.
  2. Information automatically provided by the User
    Any data ‘automatically’ provided by you (the User), including but not limited to: browser type, IP address, number of login sessions, access times, date of first entry, date of last entry, operating system; brand name and type of computer, smartphone or tablet; telecom provider, global settings and regional location (no GPS coordinates).
  3. Information provided by the educational institutions
    Any data concerning the User, provided by the educational Institution(s), required by Student Innovations VZW to perform our Service, like (but not limited to) your schedule.

Note that the operating system of your mobile phone or computer may, when using the App or browsing the Website, collect additional information. Such collection is not related to Student Innovations VZW and the latter will hence not accept any responsibility thereof.

3. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

The aforementioned types of Information enable us to realise our purpose: making the life of students more efficient by creating digital applications, such as mobile applications and online solutions, making information more accessible and promoting the use of open data.

We will not use Information for other purposes than the ones stated above, save from those purposes that fall within the context of reasonable expectations. In particular, the Information is used to:

  • Register your account;
  • Establish optimal functioning of our service;
  • Conduct internal research;
  • Display personalised information such as announcements and information about activities, internships and job offers;
  • Personalise your experience.

4. HOW MAY WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Without informed consent, we will not share your or any User’s Information with third parties. By sending or accepting friend requests under the Friend Option, you agree to share the (by you) indicated data (e.g. schedule hours) with other Users you add as friends.

However, we may need to disclose Information when we believe that the action is necessary to:

  • Enforce this Privacy Policy
  • Comply with law enforcement
  • Respond to claims that violate the rights of third parties; or
  • Protect the rights, property or personal safety of Student Innovations VZW, its members and the public

As can be read in the Cookie Policy, we use the services of Google (Analytics) and Amplitude, Inc. Google Analytics therefore receives non-personally identifiable information. Amplitude.Inc receives non-personally and personally identifiable information.

Finally, Information can be transferred in the context of a legal conveyance.

5. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

According to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, as a User, you have the right to:

  • Obtain from us, upon proof of your identity, information on whether or not Information is being processed, communication of the data being processed, information about the basic logic involved in any automatic processing of Information and information regarding appeal rights;
  • Correct any incorrect personal data relating to you;
  • Demand for a limitation to the processing;
  • Object to the processing of data relating to you, for substantial and legitimate reasons;
  • Object to the processing of data relating to you without reason, if the personal data is obtained for purposes of direct marketing; and
  • Obtain the erasure of or the prohibition to use all personal data that is incomplete or irrelevant or where the recording is prohibited, or where it has been stored for longer than authorised.

6. WHERE AND HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal Information as a User will be stored on servers in the European Union.

It will be stored for a period of 5 years after last usage of the Application.

7. WHAT ABOUT THE COOKIES WE USE?

Our Cookie Policy can be consulted via the web Application or found on our website: quivr.be

8. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Student Innovations VZW reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy consistent with applicable privacy law. If we make changes in the way we treat Information, we will inform you through the web or mobile App, or via some other form of communication (e.g. by email).

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all Information we have about you and your account. After any changes to the privacy policy have been applied, Student Innovations VZW will make sure that the User can give clear and unambiguous consent to the changes when obliged by law, before continuing to use our services. If you object to any of the changes and you no longer wish to use our services, you may delete your profile and you may terminate the agreement as regulated in article 5 of the Terms and Conditions.

9. SEVERABILITY CLAUSE

If any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy are invalid or unenforceable, this shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any other provisions of this Privacy Policy, which shall remain in full force and effect.

10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

If you have any additional questions or concerns, feel free to contact us at support@quivr.be.